RuPaul's Drag Race Wiki
Advertisement
RuPaul's Drag Race Wiki

House of Drag is a New Zealand reality competition show based on the American version of RuPaul's Drag Race. The second season was announced on TVNZ Site. [1]

The second season premiered on February 1, 2020 on TVNZ OnDemand. It is hosted by drag queens Kita Mean and Anita Wigl'it.

The winner of the second season of House of Drag was Spankie Jackzon, with Elektra Shock placing as Runner-Up.

Anita Wigl'it, Elektra Shock and Kita Mean later went on to compete on season 1 of RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under, where they placed 8th, 5th and 1st respectively.

Contestants

HouseofDrags2 dragstars.png.2020-01-24T11 03 57 13 00.jpg
Rank Contestant Photo Real Name Age Current City Ep. 1 Ep. 2 Ep. 3 Ep. 4 Ep. 5 Ep. 6 Ep. 7 Ep. 8 Ep. 9 Ep. 10
Celeb. Impers. Finale
1st
(Winner)
Spankie Jackzon Spankie.jpg Blair Macbeth 34 Palmerston North WIN BTM2
Team Captain
WIN BTM2 WIN BTM2 WINNER
Mini
Chall.
Winner
2nd
(Runner Up)
Elektra Shock Elektra Shock.jpg James Luck 26 Auckland SAFE WIN WIN WIN SAFE
Team Captain
SAFE SAFE SAFE WIN RUNNER UP
3rd Claire Voyant Claire Voyant.jpg Ty Tyan 26 Wellington SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE WIN BTM2 SAFE ELIM
4th
(Orig. 9th)
Bionica Bionica.jpg 22 Auckland SAFE WIN SAFE ELIM RTRN
+
BTM2
SAFE SAFE ELIM
5th Miss Geena MissG.jpg Geena Cavill 29 Auckland SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE ELIM
6th Lilly Loca Lilly.jpg Nat Hugill 32 Auckland BTM2 SAFE SAFE ELIM
7th Willy SmacknTush Willy SmacknTush.jpg Hannah Gordon 32 Wellington BTM2 BTM2 SAFE SAFE SAFE ELIM
8th Flor Flor.jpg Pedro Duque 21 Auckland WIN SAFE SAFE SAFE ELIM
9th

(Quit)

Jen Tré Fire Jen Tre Fire.jpg Joel Walsham 23 Auckland SAFE SAFE BTM2 SAFE QUIT
10th Kelly Fornia Kelly Fornia.jpg Alexander Kachfi 25 Wellington SAFE SAFE ELIM
11th Rhubarb Rouge Rhubarb Rouge.jpg Henrique Beraio 32 Palmerston North SAFE ELIM
12th Stabitha Stabitha.jpg Dane Michael Isherwood 34 Wellington ELIM
The contestant won House of Drag.
The contestant was a runner-up.
The contestant was eliminated in third place after the final lip-sync.
The contestant won the main challenge and decided the bottom two contestants.
The contestant was chosen by the winner to be in the bottom 2.
The contestant placed in the bottom two, and was ultimately eliminated by the hosts.
The contestant herself decided to leave the competition before the maxi challenge.
The contestant returned to the competition and was chosen by the winner to be in the bottom 2.
The contestant was eliminated for the second time.

Episodes

Since the episodes do not have official names, the titles will be based on the challenge of the episode.

Series # Episode # Title Airdate
8 1 Old to New February 1, 2020
9 2 Twinkle Toes February 8, 2020
10 3 Onesies Inspirations February 15, 2020
11 4 Dining with the Stars February 22, 2020
12 5 Words in Your Mouth February 29, 2020
13 6 Drag Bingo! March 7, 2020
14 7 Client Makeover March 14, 2020
15 8 Spectacular Spectacle March 21, 2020
16 9 Swing the Hammer March 28, 2020
17 10 Lip Sync Extravaganza April 4, 2020

Episode 1: "Old to New"

Episode 1 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: February 1, 2020

Synopsis: Kita and Anita welcome a brand new group of Drag Stars to the mansion.

  • The Glamour-puss Challenge: Design a look from Kita and Anita's old outfits. (Design Challenge)
  • Main Challenge Winner: Flor
  • Bottom Two: Willy SmacknTush and Stabitha
  • Eliminated: Stabitha

Entrance Order

1. Kelly Fornia
2. Rhubarb Rouge
3. Stabitha
4. Bionica
5. Jen Tré Fire
6. Willy SmacknTush
7. Flor
8. Elektra Shock
9. Claire Voyant


Episode 2: "Twinkle Toes"

Episode 2 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: February 8, 2020

Synopsis: The Drag Stars pair up to compete in a fabulous dance challenge.

  • The Glamour-Puss Challenge: Pair up and choreograph a dance for a song. (Dance Challenge)
  • Main Challenge Winners: Elektra Shock and Bionica
  • Bottom Two: Willy SmacknTush and Rhubarb Rouge
  • Eliminated: Rhubarb Rouge

Dance Pairs

Claire Voyant Kelly Fornia
Flor Jen Tré Fire
Willy SmacknTush Rhubarb Rouge
Elektra Shock Bionica

Episode 3: "Onesies Inspirations"

Episode 3 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: February 15, 2020 Synopsis: Alliances begin to form, and the Drag Stars are challenged to create animal inspired make up looks.

  • The Glamour-puss Challenge: Using a onesie as inspiration, create an animal themed outfit. (Design Challenge)
  • Main Challenge Winner: Elektra Shock
  • Bottom Two: Jen Tré Fire and Kelly Fornia
  • Eliminated: Kelly Fornia

Animal-Themed Onesies

Contestant Onesie Animal
Elektra Shock Owl
Bionica Duck
Claire Voyant Penguin
Jen Tré Fire Unicorn
Flor Tiger
Kelly Fornia Cow
Willy SmacknTush Bear


Episode 4: "Dining with the Stars"

Episode 4 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: February 22, 2020

Synopsis: Kita and Anita arrive to drop a bombshell - three new Drag Stars will be joining the competition!

  • The Glamour-puss Challenge: Dress up like a famous celebrity and have a dinner party. (Snatch Game)
  • Main Challenge Winners: Elektra Shock and Spankie Jackzon
  • Bottom Two: Lilly Loca (chosen by Elektra Shock) and Bionica (chosen by Spankie Jackzon)
  • Eliminated: Bionica
Contestant Celebrity impersonated
Bionica Medulla Oblongata
Claire Voyant Roxanne (Pearl's alter ego)
Elektra Shock Mrs. Doubtfire
Flor Anita Wigl'it
Jen Tré Fire Nigella Lawson
Lilly Loca Jack Sparrow
Miss Geena Sansa Stark
Spankie Jackzon Patsy Stone
Willy SmacknTush Gordon Ramsay

Episode 5: "Words in Your Mouth"

Episode 5 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: February 29, 2020

Synopsis: Kita and Anita set the Drag Stars an acting challenge. Plus, one contestant makes a shock exit.

  • The Glamour-puss Challenge: Split into teams and prepare a scene for an acting challenge. (Acting Challenge)
  • Main Challenge Winner: Miss Geena
  • Bottom Two: Flor and Spankie Jackzon
  • Eliminated: Flor
  • Quit: Jen Tré Fire
Team Spankie Team Elektra
Contestant Role Contestant Role
Spankie Jackzon Mommy Elektra Shock Baby
Jen Tré Fire

(Replaced by Anita)

Drunkie Claire Voyant Mommy
Lilly Loca Daddy Willy SmacknTush Daddy
Flor Alien Miss Geena Robot

Episode 6: "Drag Bingo!"

Episode 6 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: March 7, 2020

Synopsis: A familiar face makes a surprise return, and the Drag Stars are challenged to prepare an MC routine to use while hosting Drag Bingo.

  • The Glamour-puss Challenge: Prepare content for and host a game of Drag Bingo. (Improvisation Challenge)
  • Main Challenge Winner: Spankie Jackzon
  • Bottom Two: Bionica and Willy SmacknTush
  • Eliminated: Willy SmacknTush

Performance Order

1. Elektra Shock
2. Willy SmacknTush
3. Spankie Jackzon
4. Claire Voyant
5. Miss Geena
6. Bionica
7. Lilly Loca


Episode 7: "Client Makeover"

Episode 7 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: March 14, 2020

Synopsis: The Drag Stars are each challenged to become drag 'parents' to a group of fresh-faced clients, giving them full-on drag makeovers!

  • The Glamour-puss Challenge: Drag up a client and initiate them into your Drag Family. (Makeover Challenge)
  • Main Challenge Winner: Claire Voyant
  • Bottom Two: Lilly Loca and Spankie Jackzon
  • Eliminated: Lilly Loca
Contestant Partner
Real Name Drag Name
Bionica Anita Seancé Knowles
Claire Voyant Bobby Eh-lemental
Elektra Shock Danny Toxic Shock
Lilly Loca Faith Louis Loca
Miss Geena Jaime Miss Jaimé
Spankie Jackzon Seth Skankie Jackzon


Episode 8: "Spectacular Spectacle"

Episode 8 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: March 21, 2020

Synopsis: We're down to the final five, and the pressure is really starting to sink in! This time, the Drag Stars have the opportunity to show off their personalities in a live performance.

  • The Glamour-puss Challenge: Create a live performance using any props, back up dancers and anything else you want.
  • Main Challenge Winner: Spankie Jackzon
  • Bottom Two: Miss Geena and Claire Voyant
  • Eliminated: Miss Geena

Performance Order

1. Bionica
2. Elektra Shock
3. Spankie Jackzon
4. Claire Voyant
5. Miss Geena


Episode 9: "Swing the Hammer"

Episode 9 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: March 28, 2020

Synopsis: The remaining Drag Stars have just two hours to write a verse for Kita and Anita's new song!

  • The Glamour-puss Challenge: Write your own verse for Kita and Anita's new song. (Singing Challenge)
  • Main Challenge Winner: Elektra Shock
  • Bottom Two: Spankie Jackzon and Bionica
  • Eliminated: Bionica

Performance Order

1. Elektra Shock
2. Bionica
3. Claire Voyant
4. Spankie Jackzon


Top Three of Season 2

Queens Challenge Wins Up for Elimination
Claire Voyant.jpg
Claire Voyant
1
(Ep. 7)
1
(Ep. 8)
Elektra Shock.jpg
Elektra Shock
4
(Eps. 2, 3, 4, 9)
0
Spankie.jpg
Spankie Jackzon
3
(Eps. 4, 6, 8)
3
(Eps. 5, 7, 9)

Episode 10: "Lip Sync Extravaganza"

Episode 10 Thumbnail on TVNZ

Airdate: April 4, 2020

Synopsis: Season Finale: We're down to the final three! Who will be crowned the winner?

  • Mini Challenge: Eat sausages in the sexiest way possible in 30 seconds.
  • Mini Challenge Winner: Spankie Jackzon
  • The Glamour-puss Challenge: Lip-Sync to a song as part of the Final Three.
  • Eliminated: Claire Voyant
  • Runner Up: Elektra Shock
  • Winner of House of Drag Season 2: Spankie Jackzon

Trivia

  • This season has/is
  • Interestingly enough, as the Top Three Lip-synced in the Finale in alphabetical order, they were coincidentally performing in their upcoming elimination order.

Gallery


Gallery pic.png
Check out the lookbook gallery to see the queens' looks from each episode.

Videos

References

Navigation

Advertisement